Click to view cart

Shopping cart

Privacy Statement

Our top priority is to provide you with outstanding products and services. To achieve this goal, we must collect, maintain, and use certain information. Bathtanicals recognizes and respects your privacy concerns and expectations about this information. We want you to know about our privacy policies and practices for our web site. This statement is effective as of March 2007.

Children

Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Personal Information Which You Choose to Submit

As a visitor to our Web site, you may choose to send us any of the following:

  • an e-mail address for an e-news subscription;
  • your name, address, and personal data for an online resume submission;
  • your name, e-mail address, and other relevant contact information to fulfill your request for more information about our products or company;
  • bank numbers and other relevant customer information to provide you with access to restricted areas on our Web site; or
  • your name, address, e-mail address, and credit card information for an online purchase.

Whenever you submit personal information for a specific purpose, your information will be used for that purpose only.

Usage tracking

Bathtanicals tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Bathtanicals does break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser).

Bathtanicals sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that a visitor enters into our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Bathtanicals uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

Use of Information

Bathtanicals uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards, and forums. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. Bathtanicals_ never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.

When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don't track which terms a particular user enters.

Security

Bathtanicals operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

No Spam

Bathtanicals will not send unsolicited e-mail to you. We will use e-mail to respond to e-mail messages from you or to engage in other communication, which you have expressly permitted.

Links To Other Web Sites

There are links to other Web sites. However, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of those other sites.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Bathtanicals. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

~ Free Shipping Offer ~

Box

Free domestic shipping on
retail orders $40.00 or more!


Explore Bath and Body Care

Connect with Bathtanicals

Customer Testimonials

"Your hand soap foamer, SeaFoam, gets my kids to wash their hands more often. They like the thick foam and I like the clean scent. And it lasts a long time." - Merideth, Wausau, WI

Read more Testimonials >>

Product Search

Search to find your favorite Bathtanicals skin care products

Subscribe to our monthly e-letter.

Recipients can unsubscribe at any time. We do not sell our email list to anyone.


Free Shipping on $40.00 or more